In another embarrassing broadcast production of the South African Film and Television Awards on Saturday night the National Film and Video Foundation’s (NFVF) 13th Saftas saw M-Net’s telenovela The River on 1Magic (DStv 103) win the most awards – 10 – with Showmax making history, winning its first awards and marking the first awards ever going to a video streaming service in the history of the awards show.

With multiple production companies boycotting the Saftas this year in a list that’s growing, winners who were announced at the technical awards on Saturday morning and the evening’s “main” awards at Sun City were not truly legitimate and representative of the South African film and television industry.

The NFVF and Saftas organisers admitted they did nothing the past year to reach out to producers and to address their concerns around the Saftas.

The 13th Saftas broadcast on SABC2 was presented by Pearl Modiadie and Thomas Msengana who were flat in the presentation in a production filled with multiple mistakes and problems, ranging from sound to visual mistakes and even a wrong winners envelope.

In a statement Shadrack Bokaba, NFVF acting CEO, said “With the Saftas, the NFVF looks to celebrate the industry as a whole while being able to outline some of the inroads made in the industry and I believe that this weekend, we certainly did that. Well done to all the winners.”

Best short film
Stillborn (Yellowbone Entertainment)

Best student film
The Water Dancers (University of Cape Town)


TV COMEDY
Best achievement in directing
Tali’s Wedding Diary (Ari Kruger)

Best achievement in scriptwriting
Thuli no Thulani (Rethabile Ramaphakela, Mpho Osei, Karabo Lediga, Anne Davis, Julian Koboekae, Tshegofatso Monaisa, Meren Reddy, Bradley Katzen, Katleho Ramaphakela)

Best achievement in art direction
Abo Mzala III (Lerato Pitso)

Best achievement in make-up and hair
Abo Mzala III (Regentse Munyai)

Best achievement in wardrobe
Abo Mzala III ( Gisselah McLeod)

Best achievement in sound
Bedford Wives (Janno Muller)

Best achievement in cinematography 
Tali’s Wedding Diary (James Adey)

Best achievement in editing
Talis’ Wedding Diary (Richard Starkey)


Best actress
Julia Anastasopoulos (Tali’s Wedding Diary)

Best actor
Hannes Burmmer (Elke Skewe Pot)

Best supporting actress
Nomsa Buthelezi (Abo Mzala III)

Best supporting actor
Warren Masemola (Single Galz)

Best TV comedy
Tali’s Wedding Diary (Sketchbook Productions)


TV SOAP
Best achievement in directing
Isibaya (Phiwe Mkhanzi, Sthembiso Mathenjwa)

Best achievement in scriptwriting
Isithembiso (Charleen Ntsane, Chris Blomkamp, Daniel Zimbler, Sayitsheni Mdakhi,  Iain Paton, Catherine Muller,  Libby Dougherty, Andrew Petersen, Mbasa  Tsetsana, Thabo Boom, Matthew Jankes)

Best achievement in editing
Isithembiso (Kirsten de Magalhaes, Rian van der Walt, Jeremy Briers, Molatsi Molefe, Martin Mosala, Sphiwe Nhlumayo, Matodzi Nedmungadi, Tshepo Kgatsoetsoe, Brett Anolik)

Best achievement in sound
Isithembiso (Sevetian Maslamoney, Zeno Peterson)

Best achievement in wardrobe
Uzalo (Nokubonga Ngobeni)

Best achievement in make-up and hair
Uzalo (Stella Johnson)

Best achievement in art direction
Getroud met Rugby (Michelle Cronje)

Best actress
Kgomotso Christopher (Scandal!)

Best actor
Jamie Bartlett (Rhythm City)

Best supporting actress
Gcina Mkhize (Isibaya)

Best supporting actor
Abdul Khoza (Isibaya)

Best TV soap
Uzalo (Stained Glass TV)


TELENOVELA
Best achievement in directing
The River (Johnny Barbuzano, Catharine Cooke, Zolani Phakade, Ferry Jele)

Best achievement in scriptwriting
The River (Gwydion Beynon, Phathutshedzo Makwarela)

Best achievement in original music
The River (Brendan Jury)

Best achievement in editing
The River (Ula Oelsen, Bongi Malefo, Matodzi Nemungadi)

Best achievement in sound
The River (Ben Oelsen, Lele Seate, Tladi Mabuya)

Best achievement in cinematography
The River (Gaopalelwe Kabe, Trevor Brown)

Best achievement in wardrobe
Broken Vows (Princess Morodi)

Best achievement in make-up and hair
Broken Vows (Mmabatho Seema)

Best achievement in art direction
Broken Vows (Sam Dell)

Best actress
Moshidi Motshegwa (The River)

Best actor
Presley Chweneyagae (The River)

Best supporting actress
Vele Manenje (Ring of Lies II)

Best supporting actor
Lawrence Maleka (The River)

Best telenovela
The River (Tshedza Pictures)


TV DRAMA
Best achievement in directing
Tjovitjo (Vincent Moloi)

Best achievement in scriptwriting
Emoyeni (Thishiwe  Ziqubu, Karabo Lediga, Tshenolo  Mabale, Nozipho Nkelemba, Mmabatho  Montsho)

Best achievement in editing
Emoyeni (Itumeleng Nkabinde)

Best achievement in sound
Fynskrif (Stef Albertyn)

Best achievement in original music
Fynskrif (Braam Du Toit)

Best achievement in art direction
The Docket (Ilze Van Den Berg, Richard Rehbock, Nazo Maloyi)

Best achievement in wardrobe
Lockdown II (Gisellah Mcleod)

Best achievement in make-up and hair
Lockdown II (Babalwa Carol Djieutcheu)

Best achievement in cinematography
Emoyeni (Marc Rowlston)

Best actress
Dawn Thandeka King (Lockdown II)

Best actor
Mothusi Magano (Emoyeni)

Best supporting actress
Lorcia Cooper (Lockdown II)

Best supporting actor
S’dumo Mtshali (Is’thunzi II)

Best TV drama
Lockdown II (Black Brain Productions)


DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Best achievement in directing 
Everything Must Fall (Rehad Desai)

Best achievement in cinematography
Tribe versus Pride (Dereck Joubert)

Best achievement in editing
Tribe versus Pride (Jolene Van Antwerp)

Best achievement in sound design
Tribe versus Pride (Beverly Joubert)

Best documentary feature
Everything Must Fall (Uhuru Productions Pty Ltd)


Best wildlife programme
Incredible Bats (Earth Touch)

Best children’s programme
Restyle my Style IV (Quizzical Pictures)

Best reality show
My First (Mirror Effect Media)

Best game show
Noot vir Noot 43 (Stemmburg Television)

Best international format show
My Kitchen Rules SA II (Picture Tree)

Best factual and education programme
Kick it (Engage Entertainment)

Best current affairs programme
Dr Sello Of Ikhageng (Health-e, Checkpoint)

Best variety show
Jan (Brainwave Productions)

Best magazine show
Nisboere (Production etal)

Best youth programme
Mi Kasi Su Kasi (What Box)

Best talk show
Thando Bares All (Oxyg3n Media)

Best music show
The Rockets 50ste Herdenkingskonsert (All Star Productions)

Best made for TV movie
Thembi’s Trial (Chocolate Milk and Cookies)


FEATURE FILM
Best achievement in directing
Ellen, Die Ellen Pakkies Storie (Daryne Joshua)

Best achievement in scriptwriting
Kanarie (Christiaan Olwagen, Charl-Johan Lingenfelder)

Best achievement in cinematography
Meerkat Maantuig (Willie Nel)

Best achievement in sound design
Sew the Winter to my Skin (Barry Donnelly)

Best achievement in original music
Ellen, Die Ellen Pakkies Storie (Quinn Lubbe)

Best achievement in editing
Nommer 37 (Simon  Beesley)

Best achievement in production design 
Five Fingers for Marseilles (J Franz  Lewis)

Best achievement in costume design
Five Fingers for Marseilles (Pierre Vienings) 

Best achievement in make-up and hairstyling
Stroomop (Minuche Bridgette Snyman)

Best actress
Jill Levenberg (Ellen, Die Ellen Pakkies Storie)

Best actor
Jarrid Geduld (Ellen, Die Ellen Pakkies Storie)

Best supporting actress
Ilse Klink (Stroomop)

Best supporting actor
Zolisa Xaluva (Sew the Winter to my Skin)

Best feature film
Sew the Winter to my Skin (Yellowbone Entertainment)


Best TV presenter
Siv Ngesi (The Man Cave VI)

Most popular soap/telenovela
The River (Tshedza Pictures)