[ad_1]

The 61st TV Week Logie Awards is effectively underway at The Star Gold Coast in Queensland. And similar to when the nominees have been introduced final month, there have been some shock winners.

Masterchef has taken out evening’s first Logie award, successful the most well-liked actuality award for the primary time since 2011.

The Ten Community’s cooking competitors, now in its 11th season, beat out competitors My Kitchen Guidelines, The Block and Married At First Sight.

The ABC’s Thriller Street was a shock winner of the most well-liked drama program, defeating high-rating industrial reveals comparable to Dwelling and Away and Physician Physician.

“I need to thank all of the followers, Australian public for accepting us and taking us into their lounge rooms,” star Aaron Pederson mentioned in accepting the award.

Deborah Mailman additionally received the most well-liked actress award for her position within the ABC program.

“I am very honoured to be accepting this award. Notably within the widespread class, as a result of it is good to really feel widespread,” Mailman, who was not in attendance, mentioned through video.

Scroll by to see the total listing of winners in daring — it is an eclectic bunch!

Gold Logie nominees (left to right) Tom Gleeson, Sam Mac, Eve Morey, Amanda Keller, Rodger Corser and Costa Georgiadis.
Gold Logie nominees (left to proper) Tom Gleeson, Sam Mac, Eve Morey, Amanda Keller, Rodger Corser and Costa Georgiadis. (AAP)

MOST POPULAR COMEDY PROGRAM
Have You Been Paying Consideration? (10)
Hughesy, We Have A Downside (10)
Rosehaven (ABC)
Russell Coight’s All Aussie Adventures (10)
Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell (ABC)
True Story With Hamish & Andy (9 Community)

MOST OUTSTANDING SPORTS COVERAGE
Australia Vs India; Second Take a look at In Perth (Foxtel)
Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Video games (Channel Seven)
Invictus Video games Sydney 2018 (ABC)
Supercars Championship: Bathurst (10)
The 2018 FIFA World Cup (SBS)

MOST POPULAR PANEL OR CURRENT AFFAIRS PROGRAM
7.30 (ABC)
60 Minutes (9 Community)
A Present Affair (9 Community)
Australian Story (ABC)
4 Corners (ABC)
The Mission (10)

MOST POPULAR ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
Anh’s Brush With Fame (ABC)
Dancing With The Stars (10)
Gogglebox Australia (Foxtel/10)
Gruen (ABC)
Arduous Quiz (ABC)
The Voice Australia (9 Community)

MOST POPULAR ACTRESS
Asher Keddie (The Cry, ABC)
Celia Pacquola (Rosehaven, ABC)
Deborah Mailman (Chew Membership/Thriller Street, 9 Community/ABC)
Eve Morey (Neighbours, 10)
Jenna Coleman (The Cry, ABC)
Marta Dusseldorp (A Place To Name Dwelling/Jack Irish, Foxtel/ABC)

MOST OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES
Physician Physician (9 Community)
Thriller Street (ABC)
Neighbours (10)
Secret Metropolis: Beneath The Eagle (Foxtel)
Wentworth (Foxtel)

MOST OUTSTANDING REALITY PROGRAM
Australian Survivor: Champions Vs Contenders (10)
Home Guidelines (Channel Seven)
Married At First Sight (9 Community)
MasterChef Australia (10)
The Block (9 Community)

MOST POPULAR ACTOR
Aaron Pedersen (Thriller Street, ABC)
Man Pearce (Jack Irish, ABC)
Luke McGregor (Rosehaven, ABC)
Ray Meagher (Dwelling And Away, Channel Seven)
Rodger Corser (Physician Physician, 9 Community)
Ryan Moloney (Neighbours, 10)

MOST POPULAR PRESENTER
Amanda Keller (The Residing Room/Dancing With The Stars, 10)
Carrie Bickmore (The Mission, 10)
Costa Georgiadis (Gardening Australia, ABC)
Julia Morris (Blind Date/I’m A Celeb…Get Me Out Of Right here/Chris & Julia’s Sunday Evening Takeaway, 10)
Tom Gleeson (Arduous Quiz, ABC)
Waleed Aly (The Mission, 10)

GRAHAM KENNEDY AWARD FOR MOST POPULAR NEW TALENT
Bonnie Anderson (Neighbours, 10)
Courtney Miller (Dwelling And Away, Channel Seven)
Dylan Alcott (The Set, ABC)
Eddie Woo (Teenage Boss, ABC)
Joe Jonas (The Voice Australia, 9 Community)
Tasia Zalar (Thriller Street, ABC)

MOST POPULAR DRAMA PROGRAM
Physician Physician (9 Community)
Dwelling And Away (Channel Seven)
Thriller Street (ABC)
Neighbours (10) The Cry (ABC)
Wentworth (Foxtel)

MOST POPULAR LIFESTYLE PROGRAM
Again In Time For Dinner (ABC)
Higher Houses And Gardens (Channel Seven)
Gardening Australia (ABC)
Promoting Homes Australia (Foxtel)
The Residing Room (10)
Journey Guides (9 Community)

MOST POPULAR TELEVISION COMMERCIAL
Dundee: Australia’s Tourism Advert In Disguise – Tourism Australia
Frank – Westpac
I Am The Captain Of My Personal Soul – Invictus Video games
Bare Wrestling – KFC
Santa Crashes Christmas – Aldi
Serena Mission: I Contact Myself – Berlei

MOST OUTSTANDING MINISERIES OR TELEMOVIE
Bloom (Stan)
Olivia Newton-John: Hopelessly Devoted To You (Channel Seven)
On The Ropes (SBS)
Pine Hole (ABC)
The Cry (ABC)

MOST OUTSTANDING ACTOR
Aaron Pedersen (Thriller Street, ABC)
Bryan Brown (Bloom, Stan)
Jay Ryan (Combating Season, Foxtel)
Robbie Magasiva (Wentworth, Foxtel)
Scott Ryan (Mr Inbetween, Foxtel)

MOST OUTSTANDING ACTRESS
Danielle Cormack (Secret Metropolis: Beneath The Eagle, Foxtel)
Jenna Coleman (The Cry, ABC)
Judy Davis (Thriller Street, ABC)
Leah Purcell (Wentworth, Foxtel)
Nicole Chamoun (On The Ropes, SBS)

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR
Bernard Curry (Wentworth, Foxtel)
Ewen Leslie (Combating Season, Foxtel)
Frankie J Holden (A Place To Name Dwelling, Foxtel)
Ian Meadows (Useless Fortunate, SBS)
Wayne Blair (Thriller Street, ABC)

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Asher Keddie (The Cry, ABC)
Celia Eire (Wentworth, Foxtel)
Jacki Weaver (Bloom, Stan)
Keisha Fortress-Hughes (On The Ropes, SBS)
Susie Porter (The Second, Stan)

MOST OUTSTANDING ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
Australian Ninja Warrior (9 Community)
Eurovision – Australia Decides 2018 (SBS)
Gogglebox Australia (Foxtel/10)
Have You Been Paying Consideration? (10)
True Story With Hamish & Andy (9 Community)

MOST OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S PROGRAM
Bluey (ABC)
Grace Beside Me (SBS/NITV)
Mustangs FC (ABC)
Teenage Boss (ABC)
The Bureau Of Magical Issues (10)

MOST OUTSTANDING NEWS COVERAGE OR PUBLIC AFFAIRS REPORT
“James Comey Interview” (7.30, ABC)
“Management Spill” (Sky Information, Foxtel)
“Out Of The Darkish” (4 Corners, ABC)
“Townsville Flood Catastrophe” (7 Information, Channel Seven)
“Who Cares?” (4 Corners, ABC)

MOST OUTSTANDING FACTUAL OR DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM
Employable Me (ABC)
Uncovered: The Case Of Keli Lane (ABC)
Ron Iddles: The Good Cop (Foxtel)
Taboo (10)
The Pacific – In The Wake Of Captain Prepare dinner With Sam Neil (Foxtel)

TV WEEK GOLD LOGIE – MOST POPULAR PERSONALITY ON AUSTRALIAN TV
Amanda Keller (The Residing Room/Dancing With The Stars, 10)
Costa Georgiadis (Gardening Australia, ABC)
Eve Morey (Neighbours, 10)
Rodger Corser (Physician Physician, 9 Community)
Sam Mac (Dawn, Channel Seven)
Tom Gleeson (Arduous Quiz, ABC)
Waleed Aly (The Mission, 10)

Chris Hemsworth and Margot Robbie at the Logies

Logies throwback pictures you completely forgot about

[ad_2]